Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is JCI United Kingdom’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://www.jciuk.org.uk, and other sites we own and operate.

1. Important information

This privacy policy supplements the other notices and terms (including our website terms of use) and is not intended to override them.

JCI United Kingdom is the controller of data provided or collected by our online services and therefore responsible for your personal data.

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

2. The type of data we collect about you

Log data

When you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page, and other details.

We may also collect data about the device you are using to access our website. This data may include the device type, operating system, unique device identifiers, device settings, and geo-location data. What we collect can depend on the individual settings of your device and software. We recommend checking the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider to learn what information they make available to us.

Personal information

We may ask for personal information, such as your:

• Name
• Email address
• Social media profiles
• Date of birth
• Phone/mobile number
• Home/mailing address
• Payment information

This data is considered “identifying information”, as it can personally identify you. We only request personal information relevant to providing you with a service, and only use it to help provide or improve this service.

3. How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:

• Direct interactions. You may provide personal data when you complete online forms, create or require us to create a user account on www.jciuk.org.uk, sign up to receive our newsletters, join our mailing list or otherwise or correspond with us.
• Automated technology. We automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies including Facebook tags. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies or interact with our services (for example Facebook). Please see our cookie policy for further details.
• Publicly available sources. We may collect personal data from publicly availably sources.
• Third parties. We may receive personal data from: (a) analytics providers based inside and outside the EU (such as Google); (b) advertising networks such as Google and Facebook (based inside and outside the EU) and (c) our suppliers, which include website support and maintenance providers and email marketing service providers (such as Mailchimp).

4. How we use your personal data

We collect information by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we are collecting it and how it will be used. You are free to refuse our request for this information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services without it.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data:

• To provide our online services to you;
• To comply with a legal obligation; and
• Where it is necessary to carry out our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information.

We may use a combination of identifying and non-identifying information to understand who our visitors are, how they use our services, and how we may improve their experience of our website in future. We do not disclose the specifics of this information publicly, but may share aggregated and anonymised versions of this information, for example, in website and customer usage trend reports.

We may use your personal details to contact you with updates about our website and services, along with promotional content that we believe may be of interest to you. If you wish to opt out of receiving promotional content, you can follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided alongside any promotional correspondence from us.

We will not share your personal data with third parties for their marketing purposes.

Even if you opt out of receiving marketing information from us, we may still use your personal data for other purposes provided we have a lawful basis to do so.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purpose that we originally collected it for, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to use your personal data in this manner.

We may process your personal data (without your knowledge or consent) where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Sharing your personal data

We use third-party services for:

• Analytics tracking
• User authentication
• Advertising and promotion
• Content marketing
• Email marketing
• Payment processing

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We may, from time to time, allow limited access to our data by external consultants and agencies for the purpose of analysis and service improvement. This access is only permitted for as long as necessary to perform a specific function.

We will refuse government and law enforcement requests for data if we believe a request is too broad or unrelated to its stated purpose. However, we may cooperate if we believe the requested information is necessary and appropriate to comply with legal process, to protect our own rights and property, to protect the safety of the public and any person, to prevent a crime, or to prevent what we reasonably believe to be illegal, legally actionable, or unethical activity.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

6. Data processing and storage

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in United Kingdom, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. We only transfer data within jurisdictions subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.

We only retain personal information for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable timeframe.

7. Cookies

We use “cookies” to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit, so we can understand how you use our site. This helps us serve you content based on preferences you have specified. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information.

8. Children’s policy

Our online services do not knowingly target children, or collect personal information from children. As a parent/guardian, please contact us if you believe your child is participating in an activity involving personal information on our website, and you have no received a notification or request for consent. We do not use your supplied contact details for marketing or promotional purposes.

9. Limits of our policy

This privacy policy only covers JCI United Kingdom’s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

10. Changes to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be made to this page. If you do not accept any changes we make please stop using our online services. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our website. If you are a registered user on https://www.jciuk.org.uk, we will notify you using the contact details saved in your account. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

11. Your rights and responsibilities

You have the right to be informed about how your data is collected and used. You are entitled to know what data we collect about you, and how it is processed. You are entitled to correct and update any personal information about you, and to request this information be deleted. You may amend your account information at any time, using the tools provided in your account control panel.

You are entitled to restrict or object to our use of your data, while retaining the right to use your personal information for your own purposes. You have the right to opt out of data about you being used in decisions based solely on automated processing.

12. Data Protection Contact

We have appointed a data privacy manager (DPM). If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPM in writing using the details below:

Email address: website@jciuk.org.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the ICO (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25 May 2018.

Get involved and register today

Register